nlfren
PRINT
SITEMAP | DISCLAIMER
About Us   Practice Areas   Lawyers   Co-ordinates   News   Jobs   General conditions  
Constitutional Court cancels Tax on conversion of bearer shares
 
In October 2014, we reported on a decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (9 October 2014, C-299/13, Isabelle Gielen v Ministerraad) in which the court had stated that the Belgian tax on the conversion of bearer shares into registered or dematerialised form was precluded by Article 5(2) of Directive 2008/7/EC of 12 February 2008 concerning indirect taxes on the raising of capital.  Moreover, the Court could not find a justification for such tax cannot in Article 6 of the Directive.

This decision was rendered on a request for a preliminary ruling from the Constitutional Court which had been seized by Mrs Gielen to invalidate the tax that was levied on the conversion of bearer shares into registered or dematerialised form.  By act of 14 December 2005, Parliament introduced legislation to gradually abolish bearer securities over a transitional period of six years starting in 2008. This law obliged Belgian companies to issue registered shares or bonds (recorded in the company's share register) or into dematerialised shares or bonds (registered in a securities account with a financial institution).

Between 2008 and 2013, issuers of bearer securities could convert their securities on a voluntary basis. However, securities that had not been converted by the end of December 2013 were automatically converted into dematerialised shares, or into registered shares if the company's articles of association allowed this. Since 1 January 2015, the issuer is authorised to sell any securities for which the owner is not known.

However, the Act of 28 December 2011 introduced a tax on the conversion of bearer shares. This tax was initially 1 percent (during 2012) calculated on the market value of the bearer securities. This tax was raised to 2 percent for all conversions in 2013 and thereafter.

Mrs Gielen attacked this conversion tax on the basis that it provided for an unjustifiable difference in treatment between shareholders who had subscribed registered shares or dematerialised shares (for which no conversion tax is due) and shareholders who had subscribed bearer shares. That is what the European Court of Justice confirmed.

The ball was now in the court of the Constitutional Court, and on 5 February 2015, the Constitutional Court did indeed declare null and void the Articles 61 to 69 of the Act of 28 December 2011 that introduced the tax on the conversion of bearer shares ... with retroactive effect. (decision 12/2015, with the text in Dutch and in French.

The consequence is that the conversion tax can be claimed back. Shareholders can file a claim with the bank where dematerialised shares are held on an account or with the issuing company (for registered shares). It is indeed the bank or the company that have paid the tax on behalf of the shareholders and they can claim back the tax from the Registration Tax Administration.

Marc Quaghebeur
Partner, De Broeck Van Laere & Partners
11 February 2015



18-04-19 “Strafheffing” afgeschaft: geen aanslag van 5% meer bij te lage bezoldiging bedrijfsleider
Vrij onverwacht is in de Kamer een wetsvoorstel goedgekeurd dat komaf maakt met de afzonderlijke aanslag van 5% die sinds de hervorming van de vennootschapsbelasting opgelegd wordt als een vennootschap geen 45.000 euro uitbetaalt aan haar bedrijfsleider. De afschaffing van de bijzondere heffing gebeurt met terugwerkende kracht.....read more
 
05-04-19 Van NEDC naar WLTP: geen fiscaal nadeel
De officiële CO2-uitstoot van nieuwe automodellen wordt tegenwoordig gemeten volgens een nieuwe testprocedure: WLTP (Worldwide Harmonised Light vehicle Test Procedure). Die vervangt de oude NEDC-norm (New European Driving Cycle). De nieuwe testcyclus is strenger, wat betekent dat in de meeste gevallen de gemeten uitstoot hoger zal uitvallen. Eenzelfde auto zal dus (meestal) méér uitstoten volgens de nieuwe dan volgens de oude norm. Gemiddeld blijkbaar 20% meer.....read more
 
03-04-19 Toch geen 100% aftrek voor opendeurdagen?
Kosten voor catering zijn niet volledig aftrekbaar, kosten voor reclame wel. Maar wat dan met catering die bedoeld is om reclame te maken, zoals op een opendeurdag of een vergelijkbaar evenement? Als reclame maken de hoofdzaak is, dan kunnen we een 100% aftrek van de cateringkosten toestaan, liet de minister twee jaar geleden weten. Maar het Hof van Cassatie blijkt daar nu anders over te denken.....read more
 
18-03-19 Landbouw krijgt primeur: achterwaartse verliesaftrek
Ook België voert nu een systeem in van “carry back” van verliezen. Maar dan alleen voor de landbouwsector. De maatregel is bedoeld om de gevolgen van de klimaatopwarming voor de boeren te verzachten.....read more
 
website by webalive